Placement

Home » Training & Placement

The process of final placements begin as soon as they enter the final year of their respective courses in the University. The activities of preparing the students through internship exposures, industry visits, placement workshops, mock assessments culminate during the campus selection drives, where they get offer with suitable jobs.

The following Recruiters have placed their trust on our students over the last couple of years where the students have made a name for themselves and their University.

  • Flipkart Ltd
  • Ceasefire Industries Ltd
  • Just Dial Ltd.
  • ITC Infotech Ltd.
  • IndusInd Bank
  • Bandhan Bank
  • ICICI Bank
  • CIPLA
  • GCC Biotech Pvt. Ltd.
  • Eskag Pharma
  • Palson Derma
  • DCG Datacore Systems (India) Ltd.
  • Nexval Infotech
  • Ayant Software Pvt. Ltd.
  • Zoomcar
  • Netpro Systems Inc
  • Angel Broking Ltd.
  • Child In Need Institute
  • GBL Management Consultants
  • VastuVihar Biotech
  • Easemy Trip
  • Dynavision
  • Ramky Enviro Engineers Pvt. Ltd
  • Shree Automotives

OUR RECRUITERS


PARTIAL LIST OF JIS UNIVERSITY STUDENT PLACEMENTS 2020

SL NO. STUDENT NAME ORGANISATION STREAM
1 DEBABRATA BHATTACHARYA MPHASIS B.TECH (CSE)
2 KAUSTAB ROY BYJU / INNORAFT TECHNOLOGIES / POORNAM INFOVISION B.TECH (CSE)
3 ABHISHEK SINGH TCS B.TECH (CSE)
4 AKASH DAS ZENSAR B.TECH (CSE)
5 MONDIRA BISWAS MIM CAMINO APPLIANCES BBA
6 ANNESHA PAUL CAMINO APPLIANCES BBA
7 SOUVIK GHOSH CAMINO APPLIANCES BBA
8 RITUPARNO CHATTERJEE WIPRO LTD / INDUSNET TECHNOLOGIES B.TECH (CSE)
9 ROHIT CHOWDHURY COGITO SOFTWARE SOLUTIONS B.TECH (CSE)
10 DIYA MONDAL NERDY TURTLEZ ( Absas Solutions Co) BBA
11 RAHUL BANERJEE NERDY TURTLEZ ( Absas Solutions Co) M.Sc.MICROBIOLOGY
12 RITWIKA PRAMANIK NERDY TURTLEZ ( Absas Solutions Co) B.Sc.BIOTECHNOLOGY
13 SAYANTANI SINGHA EPSILON LEARNING SOLUTIONS B.Sc.BIOTECHNOLOGY
14 RANA KUMAR MISHRA JUST DIAL LIMITED B.Sc.BIOTECHNOLOGY
15 HARISHU KUMAR JUST DIAL LIMITED B.Sc.BIOTECHNOLOGY
16 SK. SAYEED JUST DIAL LIMITED B.Sc.BIOTECHNOLOGY
17 SURYAJYOTI SAHA JUST DIAL LIMITED B.Sc.BIOTECHNOLOGY
18 ANIRUDHA NATH JUST DIAL LIMITED MBA
19 ADRITA SAHA JUST DIAL LIMITED BBA
20 ESHANI DAS 3rd.LIFE  ( Globsyn Group Co) B.TECH (CSE)
21 TRISHA GHOSH 3rd.LIFE  ( Globsyn Group Co) B.TECH (CSE)
22 PRERNA PRIYA 3rd.LIFE  ( Globsyn Group Co) B.TECH (CSE)
23 SOUMYA DUTTA 3rd.LIFE  ( Globsyn Group Co) B.TECH (CSE)

 

PARTIAL LIST OF JIS UNIVERSITY STUDENT PLACEMENTS 2019

SL NO STUDENT NAME  ORGANISATION STREAM
1 SUSHMIT BAGCHI FLIPKART MBA
2 BUDDHADEB SAHA INDUSIND BANK MBA
3 AKANSHA BHARTI VASTU VIHAR BIOTECH  M.Sc.BIOTECHNOLOGY
4 SHIRSA GHOSH VASTU VIHAR BIOTECH  M.Sc.CHEMISTRY
5 BISHAL DAS CEASEFIRE INDUSTRIES LTD. MBA
6 RAMRICK GANGULY SHREE HONDA AUTOMOTIVES MBA
7 RAJ SINGH SHREE HONDA AUTOMOTIVES BBA
8 RUPSA DASGUPTA CANARA HSBC ORIENTAL LIFE INSURANCE BBA
9 BIKRAM MONDAL BANDHAN BANK BBA
10 PRATEEK MUKHERJEE BANDHAN BANK BBA
11 SUBHANKAR SINGH BANDHAN BANK BBA
12 GAGANDEEP KAUR EASE MY TRIP MBA
13 SOURAV KUMAR CHOWDHURY JUST DIAL LIMITED MBA
14 RAISA HAZRA JUST DIAL LIMITED MBA
15 SOUGATA CHATTERJEE DYNAVISION PVT. LTD. MBA
16 SUBHADEEP MANNA RAMKY ENVIRO ENGINEERS PVT. LTD. M.Sc. BIOTECHNOLOGY
17 RAINA CHAKROBORTY DCG DATACORE  SYSTEMS (INDIA) PVT.LTD. M.Sc. BIOTECHNOLOGY
18 DEBALEENA ROY DCG DATACORE  SYSTEMS (INDIA) PVT.LTD. M.Sc. BIOTECHNOLOGY
19 Y.MOLINA RANI SINGHA CIPLA LIMITED M.Sc. BIOTECHNOLOGY
20 RAKTIM MANDAL ICICI BANK MBA
21 ANIMESH GHOSH ICICI BANK MBA
22 VISHAL SHARMA ICICI BANK MBA
23 MONISHA BISWAS DZYNO INDIA  MBA
24 DALIA SASMAL MACLEODS PHARMACEUTICALS LTD M.Sc. BIOTECHNOLOGY
25 ESHITA MUKHOPADHYAY MACLEODS PHARMACEUTICALS LTD M.Sc. BIOTECHNOLOGY
26 ATRAYEE MUKHERJEE MACLEODS PHARMACEUTICALS LTD M.Sc. BIOTECHNOLOGY
27 PRIYANKA PAUL MACLEODS PHARMACEUTICALS LTD M.Sc.CHEMISTRY
28 SAYAR MANNA MACLEODS PHARMACEUTICALS LTD B.Sc. BIOTECHNOLOGY
29 INDRANI GUHA CHOWDHURY MACLEODS PHARMACEUTICALS LTD M.Sc.MICROBIOLOGY
30 PROSUN CHOWDHURY MACLEODS PHARMACEUTICALS LTD M.Sc.MICROBIOLOGY
31 SOUMALYA DAS NEOTIA HEALTHCARE INITATIVE LTD MBA
32 BENEETA NAG R1RCM M.Sc.Physics
Partial List of 2018 Batch Placements      
1 DEVESH SHARMA Just Dial Limited MBA
2 MANISH KUMAR JHA Just Dial Limited MBA
3 KARAN SINGH RANA Just Dial Limited MBA
4 ANIK GHOSH Just Dial Limited MBA
5 SOUVIK DAS Just Dial Limited MBA
6 MOITREYEE ROY Just Dial Limited MBA
7 ADITI BISWAS ITC Infotech Ltd MBA
8 RAHUL SETHI Ayant Software Pvt. Ltd MBA
9 KRISHNA SINGH Nexval Infotech Pvt. Ltd. MBA
10 ANAND GUPTA Zoom Car MBA
11 AJAY KUMAR MONDAL Angel Broking Pvt. Ltd MBA
12 MASHREETA SINGH DCG Data Core  Systems (India) Pvt. Ltd. M.Sc. BIOTECHNOLOGY
13 ABHISHEK JAISWAL DCG Data Core  Systems (India) Pvt. Ltd. M.Sc. BIOTECHNOLOGY
14 ABHISHEK BANERJEE DCG Data Core  Systems (India) Pvt. Ltd. M.Sc. BIOTECHNOLOGY
15 UPASANA SENGUPTA DCG Data Core  Systems (India) Pvt. Ltd. M.Sc.CHEMISTRY
16 PRATYUSHA BHATTACHARYA GCC Biotech (India) Pvt. Ltd. M.Sc.CHEMISTRY
17 ANJAN KUMAR DHAR GBL Management Consultants BBA
18 SOURYADEEP PAL GBL Management Consultants BBA
19 TANAYA DAS CHILD IN NEED INSTITUTE MBA
Partial List of 2017- Batch Placements      
1 APARUPA BANERJEE Palson Derma Ltd. M.Sc. BIOTECHNOLOGY
2 PALLABI GHOSHAL Palson Derma Ltd. M.Sc. BIOTECHNOLOGY
3 SRIPARNA SAHA Eskag Pharma Pvt. Ltd. M.Sc. BIOTECHNOLOGY
4 MADHUCHHANDA DAS Eskag Pharma Pvt. Ltd. M.Sc. BIOTECHNOLOGY
5 TAMIGHNA MUKHERJEE Pharmakraft Theraupetics Pvt. Ltd. M.Sc. BIOTECHNOLOGY

 

To Top
Admission Enquiry